Tuesday, June 11, 2019
[…] Partition Agreement – Texas

Sometimes spouses can agree to change the characteristic of community property or separate property or both.  These kinds of agreements are referred to as “marital property agreements”. The following are the three types of marital property agreements:

  • Partition or exchange agreements
  • Premarital agreements
  • Converting separate property to community property agreements

Community Property Agreements

Details about spouses partitioning or exchanging community property between themselves are in the Texas Family Code section 4.102.  The code states that “At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire.

Creating Separate Property

Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes the spouse’s separate property. The partition or exchange of property may also provide the future earnings and income arising from the transferred property shall be separate property of the owning spouse.”

Marital Property Agreements


Pre-Marital Agreements

These are agreements that couples sign before they get married to modify or eliminate community property rights.